Privacy

Privacy

This section sets out rules for keeping information confidential. Confidential means private. It is very important to us that people using this website have a right to privacy. We follow rules on privacy. We also have our rules on privacy from the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2002/58/EC. These are laws about privacy. We also have our own rules on privacy which go further than the law says. This is to make sure we respect people's rights as far as we can in the way we keep and use personal information.

Information

We only get personal information about you, if you choose to email us. Usually this will be your name and email address and any other information you put in your email, for example; company name, telephone number and so on. Only Generate gets your personal information. We will only use this information to reply to you. We will usually reply by email or telephone. We will not keep your information in any other way. We will not use it to send you any other information, for example trying to sell you something. We will never give your personal information to anyone outside Generate and the EasyHealth project.

Use of information

We use information from the website to understand how it is being used. It helps us make the website better. This information is about how many people use the website and about how often different parts of the website are looked at. This information is all in numbers and does not tell us anything about each person. We will look at these numbers often. We may tell other people we work with things like how often their information is being looked at.

Information sharing

We will never share, sell or rent personal information to anyone outside Generate or the EasyHealth project, unless a court of law orders us to.

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a piece of data (information) on a person's computer that is tied to information about the person. The EasyHealth website uses what are called "session cookies" that do not keep personal information.Once a person closes the internet on their computer, the cookie is deleted automatically from the website. We use cookies on our website because it means we can see how our website is being used, for example how many new visitors are coming to the site and how often each section is being used.

Keeping information safe

We have ways to keep safe the information we collect online. These systems are:

• physical which means where information is kept

• electronic to do with computers and the internet

• managerial which is to do with managing projects and staff.

These systems are to make sure that no one sees the information who should not, that information is correct and is used properly. For more details about our systems for keeping information safe please click here to use our contact us page.

Updates

If we make any changes to our privacy policy we will update this section of the website.

Contact us

If you have any questions, worries or ideas about our privacy policy please click here to use our contact us page.

Use the A-Z to find what you are looking for